MCDONOUGH — The 2018 All-Henry County Soccer Team, as chosen by the sports department of the Henry Herald, is listed below.

Girls Player of the Year: Faith Phillips, Union Grove

Girls Coach of the Year: Joe Bryan, ELCA

Boys Player of the Year: Eric Nunez, Union Grove

Boys Coach of the Year: Reginald Ross, Woodland

Girls

Tamia Roberts, Dutchtown

20 goals, three assists, First Team Region 4-AAAAA

Kirika Tanaka, Dutchtown

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Teralan Matthews, Eagle’s Landing High

30 goals, eight assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Lauren O’Neil, Eagle’s Landing High

18 goals, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Lyndsey Darden, ELCA

First Team All-Region 5-A Private

Palmer Pinholster, ELCA

15-2 record, eight shutouts, 14 goals allowed in 17 games, First Team All-Region 5-A Private

Jasmine Senter, ELCA

31 goals, 20 assists, First Team All-Region 5 A-Private

Cassidi Thomas, ELCA

32 goals, 18 assists, First Team All-Region 5 A-Private

Chelsea Holness, Luella

12 goals, 10 assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAA

Madelyn Parris, Luella

16 goals, 7 assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAA

Gabby Cain, Locust Grove

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Madison Veliz, Locust Grove

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Kalyn McMillan, Ola

21 goals, six assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Anna Hearn, Union Grove

11 goals, 18 assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Alexis Lascala, Union Grove

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Grace Phillips, Union Grove

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Emelie Taylor, Union Grove

127 saves, 22 goals allowed, Second Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Lauren Waldrop, Union Grove

17 goals, 6 assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Honorable Mention

Dajia Seabrook, Dutchtown; Asia White, Dutchtown; Chloe Clavon, Eagle’s Landing High; Kiera Howard, Eagle’s Landing High; Meghan O’Neill, Eagle’s Landing High; Tosin Oke, Eagle’s Landing High; Emma Carter, ELCA; Megan Darden, ELCA; Chloe Evans, ELCA; Savannah Fallaw, ELCA; Drew Guadagno; ELCA; Kayla Cole, Hampton; Ashley Reno, Hampton; Ashley Cavanaugh, Locust Grove; McKay Seigle, Locust Grove; Maddie Minkoff, Luella; Katelyn Norsworthy Ola; Jordyn Shillow, Ola; Grace Woodcock, Ola; Grace Partain, Strong Rock Christian; Kia Gibson, Stockbridge; Mary Beth Caldwell, Union Grove; Catey Hunt, Union Grove; Reagan Troy, Union Grove; Julissa Sanchez, Woodland

Boys

Ashani Paul, Dutchtown

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Xavier Ward, Dutchtown

27 goals, 18 assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Isaac Benk, Eagle’s Landing High

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Enos Odhiambo, Eagle’s Landing High

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Keron Smith, Eagle’s Landing High

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Andre Wolfenden, ELCA

First Team All-Region 5 A-Private

Tyler Goins, Locust Grove

Nine goals, three assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Ashton Kline, Locust Grove

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Preston Duncan, Luella

Eight goals, five assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAA

Devin Folser, Ola

15 goals, four assists, All-Region 4-AAAAA

Andres Escalera, Stockbridge

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Cristian Trujillo, Stockbridge

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Nathan Sheets, Strong Rock Christian

23 goals, three assists, First Team All-Region 5 A-Private

Garrett Coursey, Union Grove

12 goals, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Chris Daniel, Union Grove

Nine assists, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Cade LeJuene, Union Grove

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Damian Ekpoudom, Woodland

11 goals

Angel Lopez, Woodland

Allowed average of one goal per game, First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Derek Mitchell, Woodland

First Team All-Region 4-AAAAA

Honorable Mention

Anu Afon, Dutchtown; Ayo Afon, Dutchtown; Jordan Nembhard, Dutchtown; Jake Smith, Dutchtown; Patrick Bailey, Eagle’s Landing High; Logan Friddell, Eagle’s Landing High; Enitan Meduteni, Eagle’s Landing High; Cam Halron, ELCA; Dalton Shaw, ELCA; Jeffery Lewis, Locust Grove; Derek Martinez, Locust Grove; Simeon Bancroft, Luella; Dany Cienfuegos, Luella; Dylan Nguyen, Luella; Azimu Burns, Ola; Gustavo Morales, Stockbridge; Amadou Sene, Stockbridge; Chase Braddy, Union Grove; Daniel Kidd, Union Grove; Stephen Maldonado, Union Grove; Josh Odom, Union Grove; Derek Alexander, Woodland

Stay Informed