Cross Country County Championships (2).jpg (copy)

Cross Country’s All-Region 4-AAAAA list was revealed last week.

McDONOUGH — The cross-country season is in the rearview officially as the coaches of the region announced their selections to All-Region teams late last week.

Union Grove High School swept the Boys and Girls championships this year and rightfully earned a Coach of the Year selection for Eric Daugherty, whose girls placed third at state.

Union Grove High School also swept up Athlete of the Year honors behind Domonic Macias’ second place at state and Gabby Parsons on the girls’ side placing sixth at state.

The Union Grove program had 13 athletes named to the list this season with Locust Grove having eight named.

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region First Team — Boys

♦ Domonic Macias — Union Grove High School

♦ Kobe Powell — Ola High School

♦ Samuel Brown — Ola High School

♦ Daniel Townsend — Locust Grove High School

♦ David Quintinilla — Union Grove High School

♦ Kyle Whipple — Jones County High School

♦ Santiago Vasquez — Locust Grove High School

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region Second Team — Boys

♦ Austin Sullivan — Jones County High School

♦ Seth Duke-wells- Locust Grove High School

♦ Tai’Re Barashango — Union Grove High School

♦ Bryce Boland — Jones County High School

♦ Trenton Labrum — Locust Grove High School

♦ Isiah Wright — Union Grove High School

♦ Will Harris — Union Grove High School

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region First Team — Girls

♦ Gabby Parsons — Union Grove High School

♦ Laney Doster — Jones County High School

♦ Bianca Parsons — Union Grove High School

♦ Leigh Pallat — Locust Grove High School

♦ Carson Brantley — Union Grove High School

♦ Lilly Dunn — Union Grove High School

♦ Mariah Hunter — Jones County High School

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region Second Team — Girls

♦ Kalkidan Hawkins — Union Grove High School

♦ Nyla Armand — Union Grove High School

♦ Halley Smith — Jones County High School

♦ Hailey Reed — Union Grove High School

♦ Re’Shauna Brown — Woodland High School

♦ Damya Rolen — Dutchtown High School

♦ Sydney Grant — Jones County High School

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region Team – Boys Honorable Mention

♦ Steven Wilson and Kelvin Fowler, Eagle’s Landing High School

♦ Justus Boyd, Jones County High School

♦ Casey Crush and Jack Pringle, Locust Grove High School

♦ Elijah Sires and Christian Estrada, Ola High School

♦ Preston Walton, Woodland High School

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region Team – Girls Honorable Mention

♦ Daje Rolen, Dutchtown High School

♦ Jayda Price and Alexis Hood, Eagles Landing High School

♦ Jada Morgan, Jones County High School

♦ Kyleigh Rice and Jordan Greene, Locust Grove High School

♦ Shaniya Joyner and Ashley Edwards, Ola High School

♦ Camryn Charles, Union Grove High School

♦ Nia Harmon, Woodland High School

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region – Boys – Coach of the Year

♦ Dale Smith and Eric Wayne, Locust Grove High School (Eighth at State)

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region – Girls – Coach of the Year

♦ Eric Daugherty, Union Grove High School (Third at State)

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region – Boys – Athlete of the Year

♦ Domonic Macias, Union Grove High School (Second at State and Region 4-AAAAA Champion)

2019 Region 4-AAAAA All-Region – Girls – Athlete of the Year

♦ Gabby Parsons, Union Grove High School (Sixth at State and Region 4-AAAAA

♦ Champion)

Be sure to read more of our stories from the Henry Herald:

(tncms-asset)116e3712-07e4-11ea-a8b5-77d548419ceb(0)(/tncms-asset)

Also, sign up for our newsletter and get your news delivered to your email!

(tncms-asset)5d6772b0-ea24-11e9-878a-5feb807dbd31(1)(/tncms-asset)

Sports Editor

Graduated from South Carolina State University in 2015. Been with the Henry Herald and Clayton News in two capacities as a sports journalist and interim sports editor.

Stay Informed