FOOTBALL: All-Region 4-AAAAA football team list released

The All-Region list was unveiled. (Photo: Ben Ennis)

McDONOUGH — The All-Region 4-AAAAA list is officially out and Dutchtown swept many of the top places to lead the region.

The 2018 Offensive Player of the Year award came down to junior Nate McCollum while senior Kevon Glenn received the Defensive Player of the Year award for the Bulldogs. Head coach Clifford Fedd also won the Coach of the Year award. Ola High senior Devin Folser was named the Special Teams Player of the Year.

The complete list as voted on by the coaches of Region 4 — AAAAA is below:

Offensive Player of the Year: Lewis “Nate” McCollum — Dutchtown

Defensive Player of the Year: Kevon Glenn — Dutchtown

Special Teams Player of the Year: Devin Folser — Ola

Coach of the Year: Clifford Fedd — Dutchtown

First Team Offense

Position, Grade, Name, School

QB — SR RJ McDaniel — Locust Grove

RB — JR Karl Kennedy — Ola

RB — SR Yahsyn McKee — Stockbridge

RB — SR Christopher Coneway — Dutchtown

WR — JR Jontavis Robertson — Jones County

WR — SR Christian Da Silva — Locust Grove

WR — SR Isaiah Taylor — Stockbridge

WR — JR Lewis “Nate” McCollum — Dutchtown

TE — JR Billy Ward — Locust Grove

OL — SR Tyler Rary — Ola

OL — SR  Ryan Letzring — Locust Grove

OL — JR Josh Webb — Union Grove

OL — SR Trey Bonner — Jones County

OL — JR Conner Griffin — Jones County

OL — SR Khamari Thompson — Dutchtown

OL — SR Caleb Johnson — Stockbridge

First Team Defense

DL — SR Anthony Britton — Eagle’s Landing

DL — SR JaDarien Boykin — Jones County

DL — SR Steve Esan — Stockbridge

DL — JR William Anderson — Dutchtown

DL — SR Monte Davis — Dutchtown

LB — SR Logan Smith — Locust Grove

LB — SR Kerick Reese — Stockbridge

LB — SR Kevon Glenn — Dutchtown

LB — SR Trimarcus Cheeks — Dutchtown

DB — JR Antoine Johnson — Eagle’s Landing

DB — SR Cameron Brooks — Union Grove

DB — SR Jordan Davis — Jones County

DB — JR Tyler Nelome — Woodland

DB — SR Ja’Shaun Poke — Dutchtown

ATH — SR CJ Senter — Locust Grove

Second Team Offense

QB — JR Hunter Costlow — Jones County

RB — JR Cade Powell — Locust Grove

RB — JR Semaj Ingram — Jones County

RB — SR Steve Bonner — Stockbridge

WR — JR Maleek Wooten — Jones County

WR — SR Travon Jones — Dutchtown

WR — JR Jeremy Adams — Eagle’s Landing

WR — SR Jalen Mason — Woodland

TE — SR Logan Hutson — Ola

OL — JR Jarvis Richardson — Stockbridge

OL — JR Rhett Huckeba — Jones County

OL — JR Hector Gutierrez — Ola

OL — SR Darius Dillworth — Dutchtown

OL — SR Melvin Hudson — Locust Grove

OL — JR Mitchell Smith — Union Grove

OL — JR Chandler Durham — Ola

Second Team Defense

DL — JR Dezmond Tell — Dutchtown

DL — SR Desmond Barkley — Stockbridge

DL — JR John Prince — Stockbridge

DL — SR DJ Stewart — Jones County

DL — SR Jacob Camp — Locust Grove

LB — JR Adonis Ross — BUTLER — Dutchtown

LB — JR Baylen Sanders — Ola

LB — SR Chris Parson — Stockbridge

LB — SO Kevin Ellis — Woodland

DB — SR Tyree Clayton — Dutchtown

DB — JR Corey Minner — Dutchtown

DB — SR Caleb Smith — Woodland

DB — JR Hunter Martin — Union Grove

DB — SR Travis Venerable — Jones County

ATH — JR Hunter Kautz — Ola

HONORABLE MENTION

OLA

Jourdan Cooper

Devin Lee

Quentin Willis

Otis Coleman

Cameron Bryan

WOODLAND

Dallas Harris

Evan Davis

Kwame Riley

Devin Delaine

Larico Lee

Malik Gaither

UNION GROVE

Michael Reese

Gavin Johnson

Jaylen Blackwell

Michael Ruffin

Winston Reese

Jared Hines

Brenden Dailey

Keyon Smothers

STOCKBRIDGE

Markell Ramsey

Jordhan Bestor

Jevon McDonald

Clayton Wilson

Brice Bass

JONES COUNTY

Jake Lanford

Zavan Hurt

Britton Jones

Caden Mutchler

Jalen Wilson

EAGLES LANDING

Evan Jackson

Kendrick Cousins

Andre Rentas

Jonathan Wylly

Jordan Mason

LOCUST GROVE

Matt Brown

Victor Moorman

Trey McDonald

DUTCHTOWN

James Ward

Jason Moore

William McLean

Dylan Stokes

Javorri Mack

Arendez Fedd

Stay Informed