Mckay Seigle

Locust Grove’s McKay Seigle was named Player of the Year.

McDONOUGH — The soccer season has ended around the county, but honors lists are slowly coming out. Region 4-AAAAA was first with several programs and players receiving honors.

The Union Grove High Lady Wolverines were among the programs that picked up honors with head coach Beth Caldwell taking Coach of the Year honors. Locust Grove High boys head coach Jason Wayne earned Coach of the Year honors, as well.

The girls Player of the Year was Locust Grove High’s Mckay Seigle. Xavier Ward led the way for the boys as the Player of the Year from Dutchtown High.

Girls

First Team

♦ Emelie Taylor — Union Grove High

♦ Faith Phillips — Union Grove High

♦ Grace Phillips — Union Grove High

♦ Rachel Jones — Union Grove High

♦ Gabby Cain — Locust Grove High

♦ Madison Veliz — Locust Grove High

♦ McKay Seigle — Locust Grove High

♦ Lauren O’neil — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Terlan Matthews — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Mackenzie Kilpatrick — Jones County High

♦ Madisen Mitchum — Jones County High

♦ Abby Maneol — Ola High

♦ Victoria Newbury — Ola High

♦ Sierra Hill — Woodland High

♦ Kylie Canady — Dutchtown High

♦ Taylor Shaw — Stockbridge High

Second Team

♦ Catey Hunt — Union Grove High

♦ Jenna Giddens — Union Grove High

♦ Mary Beth Caldwell — Union Grove High

♦ Morgan Oliver — Union Grove High

♦ Ashley Cavanagh — Locust Grove High

♦ Hannah Royer — Locust Grove High

♦ Meghan Hoopingarner — Locust Grove High

♦ Chloe Clavon — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Tosin OKe — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Amelie Konig — Jones County High

♦ Emily Brenneman — Jones County High

♦ Jordyn Shillow — Ola High

♦ Katelyn Norsworthy — Ola High

♦ Joie Weems — Woodland High

♦ Destiny Douglas — Dutchtown High

♦ Jennifer Tafoya — Stockbridge High

Honorable Mention

♦ Demi Douglas — Dutchtown High

♦ Vivian Ariri — Dutchtown High

♦ Brittany Brown — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Breanna Wright — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Maggie Glover — Jones County High

♦ Reagan Hicks — Jones County High

♦ Raegan Kirkland — Locust Grove High

♦ Amber Lee — Locust Grove High

♦ Payton DiSario — Ola High

♦ Madeline Crawford — Ola High

♦ Kailinya E’lom — Stockbridge High

♦ Imani Thompson — Stockbridge High

♦ Vanessa Drewes — Union Grove High

♦ Mia Ries — Union Grove High

♦ Renee Johnson — Woodland High

♦ Eeyanna Torres — Woodland High

Boys

First Team

♦ Garrett Coursey — Union Grove High

♦ Shaine Williamson — Union Grove High

♦ Stephen Maldonado — Union Grove High

♦ Zackery Thomason — Union Grove High

♦ Jonathan Pugh — Woodland High

♦ Seedy Bojang — Woodland High

♦ Tre Thornton — Woodland High

♦ Ki’Mari Underwood — Dutchtown High

♦ Xavier Ward — Dutchtown High

♦ Ashton Kline — Locust Grove High

♦ Derek Martinez — Locust Grove High

♦ Alexander Grainger — Ola High

♦ Devin Folser — Ola High

♦ Enos Odhiambo — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Kelechi Onyegy Raymond — Stockbridge High

♦ Jamair Stewart — Jones County High

Second Team

♦ Daniel Kidd — Union Grove High

♦ Justin Wilson — Union Grove High

♦ Paul O’Neill — Union Grove High

♦ Perry Lam — Union Grove High

♦ Daniel Perez — Woodland High

♦ Derrick Alexander — Woodland High

♦ Derrick Mitchell — Woodland High

♦ Devin Taylor — Dutchtown High

♦ Tremeen Estelle — Dutchtown High

♦ Daniel Townsend — Locust Grove High

♦ Franco Choy — Locust Grove High

♦ Josh Daniel — Ola High

♦ Preston Estrada — Ola High

♦ Patrick Bailey — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Elmer Vazquez-Torres — Stockbridge High

♦ Daniel Hicks — Jones County High

Honorable Mention

♦ William Aviles — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Yash Brahmbhatt — Eagle’s Landing High

♦ Ethan West — Jones County High

♦ Johnny Sorrell — Jones County High

♦ Braxton Owens — Locust Grove High

♦ Tunde Aliu — Locust Grove High

♦ Kilian Kruger — Ola High

♦ Jackson Joyner — Ola High

♦ Guilliani Abotchi — Stockbridge High

♦ D’Andre Hines — Stockbridge High

♦ Kolby Mercer — Union Grove High

♦ Cullen LeJeune — Union Grove High

♦ Julian Pettus — Woodland High

♦ Sevastian Guerrero — Woodland High

Sports Editor

Graduated from South Carolina State University in 2015. Been with the Henry Herald and Clayton News in two capacities as a sports journalist and interim sports editor.

Stay Informed